CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349

Mr. Phoenix Cole
DSV Air & Sea Inc.
1700 E Walnut Avenue, Floor 6
El Segundo, CA 90245

RE: The tariff classification of synthetic turf from China

Dear Mr. Cole:

In your undated letter received on September 9, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Niche Audio. Two samples were submitted with your request. The samples will be retained by this office.

Both samples, 45WS2B150C21, Miami Blend 65, and 45WS2B15L0C21, Miami Blend 75, are 12 inch x 12 inch pieces of synthetic turf of tufted construction. The turf’s pile comprised of polyethylene and polypropylene strips of widths less than 5 mm is inserted into two layers of pre-existing woven polypropylene fabric which serve as the primary backing. The polypropylene fabric is punched with 5 mm diameter holes spaced approximately 4 inches apart to allow for drainage. The back of the tufted fabric is reinforced with polyurethane. The synthetic turf is intended to be used outdoors as ground cover in commercial and residential installations as well as on outdoor athletic surfaces and is imported in rolls, 15 feet wide by 100 feet long.

The applicable subheading for the synthetic turf will be 5703.30.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: Of other man-made textile materials: Other: Other: Synthetic or artificial turf, in rolls of a width equal to or exceeding 1.0 meter, or in sheets measuring 1.0 meter or greater on any side.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5703.30.8060, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5703.30.8060, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kim Wachtel at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division